State Of Washington, V Vasiliy v. Slobodyanyuk ( 2013 )
[…] Kilian's attempt to apprehend or detain him. See Appellant's Br. at 4. But he claims
    insufficient evidence supports his conviction because Kilian lacked probable cause to
    believe Slobodyanyuk was committing a crime and, thus, lacked lawful authority to
    apprehend or detain him. The State responds that Kilian had probable cause to believe
    Slobodyanyuk was committing second degree vehicle prowl or second degree
    possession of stolen property.
    The State charged Slobodyanyuk with third degree assault under RCW
    9A.36.031(1)(a). Under that subsection, a person is guilty of third degree assault if,
    under circumstances not amounting to first or second degree assault, he or she "[w]ith
    intent to prevent or resist the execution of any lawful process or mandate of any court
    officer or the lawful apprehension or detention of himself, herself, or another person,
    assaults another." RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a).
    This statute's protection extends to private citizens who are lawfully arresting or
    detaining another person. State v. Mierz. 
    127 Wn.2d 460
    , 478, 
    901 P.2d 286
     (1995). A