Larry Spohn, V. Department Of Labor And Industries ( 2021 )
[…] 5
    No. 54914-0-II
    inadmissible as substantive evidence of Spohn’s medical diagnosis or condition. To the extent the
    superior court relied on the medical records in its summary judgment ruling, the superior court
    erred.
    C.       QUALIFYING MEDICAL CONDITION
    The Department argues that the superior court erred by granting Spohn’s motion for
    summary judgment because Spohn did not provide any evidence of a qualifying medical condition.
    We agree.
    An occupational disease is a “disease or infection as arises naturally and proximately out
    of employment.” RCW 51.08.140. Under RCW 51.32.185(1)(a)(ii),2 there is a presumption for
    firefighters that “any heart problems, experienced within seventy-two hours of exposure to smoke,
    fumes, or toxic substances, or experienced within twenty-four hours of strenuous physical exertion
    due to firefighting activities” are occupational diseases.
    Throughout this case, and on appeal, Spohn has argued that no medical testimony is
    required for claims made under RCW 51.32.185 because of the presumption in RCW
    51.32.185(1)(a)(ii). But Spohn provides no direct authority for this assertion and it is clearly