RAP 10.3(a)(6); Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley,
118 Wn.2d 801, 809,
828 P.2d 549(1992). "Where no authorities are cited in support of a proposition, the court is not required to search out authorities, but may assume that counsel, after diligent search, has found none." DeHeer v. Seattle Post- Intelligencer,
60 Wn.2d 122, 126,
372 P.2d 193(1962). Also, an appellate court may refuse to review any claim of error that was not raised in the trial court. RAP 2.5(a). Thus, we are not required to address his claim. Nevertheless, even if we address the merits of his argument, it fails. RCW 7.52.080 provides, "upon the requisite proofs being made, [the court] shall decree a partition according to the respective rights of the parties as ascertained by the court, and appoint three referees, therefor." In discussing the court's partition powers under chapter 7.52 RCW, Division One of this court has stated that "[t]he court may appoint three 10 No. 31671-8-111 Heitstuman v. Heitstuman referees to detennine the rights of the owners," implying such appointment is discretionary. Carson v.