Tatum v. R & R CABLE, INC. , 30 Wash. App. 580 ( 1981 )
[…] The trial judge heard this testimony and observed the witnesses. It is within the purview of the trier of fact to decide conflicting evidence; we find no abuse of discretion.

    [3-5] Next, R & R assigns error to the granting of treble damages pursuant to RCW 64.12.030.[1] The statute is applicable to ornamental trees and shrubs as well as timber. Butler v. Anderson, 71 Wash. 2d 60, 75-76, 426 P.2d 467 (1967); Tronsrud v. Puget Sound Traction, Light & Power Co., 91 Wash. 660, 158 P. 348 (1916). Mitigation of treble damages is possible under RCW 64.12.040 where "the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which such trespass *584 was committed was his own ..." However, the burden of proving mitigation is upon the one who caused the injury. Ventoza v. Anderson, 14 Wash. App. 882, 894, 545 P.2d 1219 (1976), and cases cited. Nor is it necessary to prove intent on the part of the trespasser. Fredericksen v.