Tatum v. R & R CABLE, INC. , 30 Wash. App. 580 ( 1981 )
[…] However, when the Tatums proceeded to show damages of nearly $2,000 and sought to treble the amount pursuant to RCW 64.12.030, which did not provide for attorney's fees, and then sought attorney's fees under RCW 4.84.250, there was inadequate notice to R & R. Thus, the portion of the judgment providing for attorney's fees is *586 reversed, attorney's fees are denied on appeal, and the judgment is affirmed in all other respects.

    McINTURFF, C.J., and ROE, J., concur.

    Reconsideration denied December 15, 1981.

    Review denied by Supreme Court March 26, 1982.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 64.12.030:

    "Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, ... without lawful authority, in an action by such person, village, town or city against the person committing such trespasses or any of them, if judgment be given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed therefor, as the case may be."

    [2] There are two other measures of damages: stumpage value, and the before and after value of property, Grays Harbor County v. Bay City Lumber Co., 47 Wash. 2d 879, 289 P.2d 975 (1955); Tronsrud v. Puget Sound Traction, Light & Power Co., supra; and in some cases may include lost profits.