State v. Walker , 27 Wash. App. 544 ( 1980 )
[…] Defendant's challenge to the validity of his sentencing orders is not collateral, since it is directed to the State's use of the prior orders to prove an essential element of the crime presently being charged. See State v. Holsworth, 93 Wash. 2d 148, 607 P.2d 845 (1980). Accord, State v. Swindell, 93 Wash. 2d 192, 607 P.2d 852 (1980); State v. Rinier, 93 Wash. 2d 309, 609 P.2d 1358 (1980).

    Because of our holding, we need not address defendant's other assignments of error. Defendant's conviction is reversed.

    REED, C.J., and PETRICH, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 9A.52.030 provides that second degree burglary is a class B felony. RCW 9A.20.020(1)(b) sets the punishment for class B felonies as "imprisonment in a state correctional institution for a maximum term of not more than ten years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than ten thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine;"

    [2] The two sentencing orders were entered on February 9, 1979. Defendant filed a notice of appeal on June 1, 1979.