State v. Walker , 27 Wash. App. 544 ( 1980 )
[…] The RTF is a private minimum security facility located in Vancouver, Washington. Defendant entered the RTF on February 12, 1979. On February 24, however, defendant left the facility without permission. He was subsequently *547 apprehended and charged with first degree escape for leaving the RTF in violation of court order. A jury found defendant guilty, and the trial court sentenced him to the maximum term of imprisonment.

    RCW 9A.76.110 provides in part:

    A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony, he escapes from custody or a detention facility.

    A "detention facility" is inter alia, "any place used for the confinement of a person ... pursuant to an order of a court". RCW 9A.76.010(2).

    [1] The State argues defendant was confined to a "detention facility" pursuant to the court's probation order.