In re the Adoption of: J.L.-R. ( 2018 )
[…] 530 U.S. 57
    , 
    120 S. Ct. 2054
    , 
    147 L. Ed. 2d 49
     (2000). A statute that deprives
    a fundamental right must pass strict scrutiny, meaning, the legislation in question must be
    necessary to further a compelling government interest. In re Custody of Smith, 137
    Wn.2d at 15. Therefore, parental rights may be terminated only on a showing of parental
    unfitness. Santosky v. Kramer, 
    455 U.S. 745
    , 760, 
    102 S. Ct. 1388
    , 
    71 L. Ed. 2d 599
    (1982).
    The Washington Supreme Court in In re H.J.P., 
    114 Wn.2d 522
     (1990), held
    RCW 26.33.120(1) did not violate a parent’s due process rights. The statute does not
    expressly demand that the trial court find the parent unfit before terminating his or her
    rights. Nevertheless, implicit in the language “has failed to perform parental duties under
    the circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations”
    is the concept of unfitness. The court wrote:
    Parental unfitness is established by showing that the nonconsenting
    parent “has failed to perform parental duties under circumstances showing a
    substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations . . . .”
    13