In re the Adoption of: J.L.-R. ( 2018 )
[…] responsibility to pay support for Juan. Juan has developed a father-son relationship with
    José Armando Guzman. Guzman is the only man Juan considers as his father. Evidence
    rendered finding of fact 59 highly probable.
    10
    No. 35332-0-III
    In re Adoption of J.L.-R.
    Statutory Grounds for Termination
    The trial court concluded that José Leon-Rivera failed to perform his parental
    duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his parental
    obligations. Leon-Rivera challenges this ruling.
    We have already quoted RCW 26.33.120(1), a provision of the adoption code that
    allows termination of a parent’s rights, to afford another person the opportunity to adopt
    the child, when the parent “has failed to perform parental duties under circumstances
    showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations.” Based on this
    statute, Washington courts have determined the following to be the minimum elements of
    parental obligation:
    (1) express love and affection for the child; (2) express personal
    concern over the health, education, and general well-being of the child; (3)