52 Wn. App. 113 (1988) 758 P.2d 515 LEROY HART, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Therefore, the appropriate statute of limitations would be 3 years under RCW 4.16.080(3). Corwin Inv. Co. v. White, supra.
[2] Further justification for imposing the 3-year statute of limitations lies in the fact that Hart's claim was premised on a theory of unjust enrichment. The 3-year statute of limitations applicable to actions on unwritten contracts applies to an action for unjust enrichment. Eckert v. Skagit Corp., 20 Wn. App. 849, 850, 583 P.2d 1239 (1978).
Hart contends that the court should have applied RCW 4.16.040, which establishes a 6-year limitation for "[a]n action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement." Under the Clark County Code, section 17.62.100, the developer could elect to defer payments of the fee by allowing the County to have a lien upon the individual platted lots.