Mark Hanna, et ux v. Allan Margitan, et ux , 193 Wash. App. 596 ( 2016 )
[…] RCW 58.17.090(])('0).
    We hold that easements omitted froin a short plat are not, soieiy by their omission,
    extinguished. We, therefore, conclude that the trial court did not err when it confirmed
    the validity of the easements omitted from the short piat.
    2. Creation of easements after property is subdivided
    The Hannas also argue that once a short plat is recorded, a party cannot alter the
    subdivision by granting a private easement without formally arnending the short piat. in
    support of their argument, they cite RCW 58.17.215 and M.K._K.I.
    il
    No. 33l59»8~lll
    Ha)/ina v. Margz``tcm
    RCW 58. l7.2l 5 provides in relevant part:
    Alteration of subdivision_i’rocedure. When any person is interested in
    the alteration ot`` any subdivision or the altering ot`` any portion thereot``. . . _
    that person shall subinit an application to request the alteration to the
    legislative authority of the city, town, or county where the subdivision is
    located . . .
    At``ter [proper notice, any required hearing, and] approval of the
    alteration, the legislative body shall order the applicant to produce a revised
    drawing ot`` the approved alteration of the final plat or short plat, which after
    signature of the legislative authority, shall be filed with the county auditor
    to become thc lawful plat ot the property
    ln M.K.K.[, a landowner atteinpted to extinguish easements that were created in a
    short plat, but the landowner failed to comply with the l``orinal requirements t``or amending
    the short plat. M.K.KI., 135 Wn.