Vogt v. Hovander , 27 Wash. App. 168 ( 1980 )
[…] Is testimony by a party in interest regarding a decedent's in-hand payments in partial satisfaction of the decedent's promissory note to the witness testimony to a "transaction" with the decedent, rendering it inadmissible under RCW 5.60.030?

    The plaintiffs assign error to the trial court's rejection of Mr. Vogt's testimony on the basis of RCW 5.60.030, which provides in relevant part:

    [I]n an action ... where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, ... then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made by him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased ...

    The plaintiffs admit that Mr. Vogt's testimony as to the decedent's payments would be ruled inadmissible in other jurisdictions as testimony to a "transaction," see Annot., 84 A.L.R. 2d 1356, § 8[b] (1962); 97 C.J.S. Witnesses § 221, at 688 & n. 92 (1957).