In The Matter Of The Estate Of Karl O. Molck ( 2014 )
[…] civil action against the personal representative because the "probate code of this
    state contains no provision for a review of the rejection of a creditor's claim."3
    The creditor must file and prosecute an "ordinary civil action," which "is in no
    sense a special proceeding, nor is it a part of the probate proceeding."4 Any
    judgment obtained by the creditor then establishes "the amount of the judgment
    as an allowed claim" against the estate.5 This process provides the "exclusive
    remedy to the creditor."6
    Reed relies on former RCW 11.96A.090(2), which provided, "A judicial
    proceeding under this title may be commenced as a new action or as an action
    incidental to an existing judicial proceeding relating to the same trust or estate or
    nonprobate asset."7 But contrary to Reed's bald assertion, a creditor's civil suit
    to establish the existence of a debt owed by the estate is not a judicial
    proceeding under Title 11 RCW.8 And TEDRA specifically provides, "The
    3 Schluneqer v. Seattle First Nat'l Bank, 
    48 Wash. 2d 188