In The Matter Of The Estate Of Karl O. Molck ( 2014 )
[…] Dispute Resolution Act (TEDRA), supersedes prior case law interpreting RCW
    11.40.100 to require a creditor challenging a personal representative's rejection
    of a claim to file a separate civil suit. Instead, Reed asserts that TEDRA allows
    such a challenge to be filed either as a separate suit or as a petition within a
    probate proceeding. We disagree.
    The meaning ofa statute is a question of law that we review de novo.1
    Our objective is to ascertain and carry outthe legislature's intent.2
    RCW 11.40.100(1) provides:
    If the personal representative rejects a claim, in whole or in part,
    the claimant must bring suit against the personal representative
    within thirty days after notification of rejection or the claim is forever
    barred. The personal representative shall notify the claimant of the
    rejection and file an affidavit with the court showing the notification
    and the date of the notification. The personal representative shall
    notify the claimant of the rejection by personal service or certified
    mail addressed to the claimant or the claimant's agent, if applicable,
    at the address stated in the claim. The date of service or of the
    postmark is the date of notification. The notification must advise the
    claimant that the claimant must bring suit in the proper court
    against the personal representative within thirty days after
    notification of rejection or the claim will be forever barred.
    1 Manarv v. Anderson, 
    176 Wash. 2d 342
    , 350, 
    292 P.3d 96
    (2013).
    2 
    Id. at 350-51. No.
    69244-5-1/4
    Washington courts have interpreted RCW 11.40.100(1) and its prior
    versions to require a creditor whose claim has been rejected to file a separate