State Of Washington, V Martin A Jones ( 2013 )
[…] not the alternate juror drawing at the trial's end. Unlike Irby,- the time alternates were excused,
    at
    Jones's   jury   had been   empanelled   and present at his trial for more than five weeks. Jones's
    situation simply does not implicate the right to be present addressed in Irby. We hold that the
    .
    alternate juror selection was not a critical stage that triggered Jones's right to be present under
    the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution.
    B. The Alternate Juror Drawing Did Not Violate Jones's Right to Appear and Defend
    Under Article I,Section 22 of the State Constitution
    Article I, section 22 - of the Washington Constitution provides that "[i] criminal
    n
    prosecutions     the accused shall have the      right   to appear and defend in   person." In Irby, our
    16
    No. 41902 5 II
    - -
    Supreme Court recognized that the state constitutional right to appear and defend is arguably
    broader than the federal due process right to be present. 170 Wn. d at 885 n. . The Irby court
    2           6