SIDDOWAY, A.C.J. — Following our Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Blake,
[…] Fund
    v. City of Spokane, 
    155 Wn.2d 89
    , 99, 
    117 P.3d 1117
     (2005)). We are unable to provide
    effective relief where a defendant challenges a sentence that has already been served.
    See 
    id.
    Community custody for second degree assault committed in 2014. The State has
    agreed to obtain an order vacating Mr. Garcia’s convictions for simple possession and
    their associated terms of community custody.
    As for Mr. Garcia’s challenge to the community custody imposed for the second
    degree assault committed in 2014, RCW 9.94A.701(2) provides that “[a] court shall, in
    addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody
    for eighteen months when the court sentences the person to the custody of the department
    for a violent offense that is not considered a serious violent offense.” By statute, the 18
    months of community custody imposed was the result of second degree assault being
    classified as a violent offense, not the term of Mr. Garcia’s confinement or his offender
    score. We understand Mr. Garcia’s argument, which is that any confinement time he