Carmona-Cruz is incorrect. 13 No. 81546-6-I/14 The meaning of a statute is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Mitchell,
169 Wn.2d 437, 442,
237 P.3d 282(2010). When interpreting a statute, we first look to its plain language. State v. Armendariz,
160 Wn.2d 106, 110,
156 P.3d 201(2007). If the plain language is unambiguous, we assume the legislature meant exactly what it said and apply the statute as written. State v. Keller,
143 Wn.2d 267, 276,
19 P.3d 1030(2001). RCW 46.61.502(6)(b)(ii) elevates a misdemeanor DUI to a felony when the defendant has previously “been convicted of . . . [v]ehicular assault while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug” under RCW 46.61.522(1)(b). When a statute raises the level of a crime from a misdemeanor to a felony based on the defendant’s prior criminal conviction, the State must prove the prior conviction beyond a reasonable doubt as an element of the charged crime. State v. Roswell,
165 Wn.2d 186, 192,