State v. Roswell,
165 Wn.2d 186, 192,
196 P.3d 705(2008). This is because “[t]he prior conviction is not used to merely increase the sentence beyond the standard range but actually alters the crime that may be charged.” Roswell,
165 Wn.2d at 192. Title 46 RCW codifies RCW 46.61.502(6)(b). For purposes of Title 46 RCW, a “conviction” includes “a plea of guilty . . . , regardless of whether the imposition of sentence or sanctions are deferred or the penalty is suspended.”6 RCW 46.20.270(3); see also State v. Allen, 5 Wn. App. 2d 32, 35-38,
425 P.3d 529(2018) (holding that under RCW 46.61.502(6)(b)(ii), “[a] charging document, 6 Similarly, the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, RCW 9.94A.030(9), defines “conviction” as “an adjudication of guilt pursuant to Title 10 or 13 RCW and includes a verdict of guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of guilty.” See also State v. Cooper,
176 Wn.2d 678, 681,
294 P.3d 704(2013). 14 No. 81546-6-I/15 guilty plea statement, and judgment of conviction can all elucidate the terms of a prior conviction”).