Controlled Atmosphere, Inc. v. Branom Instrument Co. , 50 Wash. App. 343 ( 1988 )
[…] State, 103 Wash. 2d 768, 774, 698 P.2d 77 (1985); Lamon v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 91 Wash. 2d 345, 349, 588 P.2d 1346 (1979).

    *347 In analyzing this question, four questions arise. (1) What is the appropriate statute of limitation for a breach of warranty action? (2) Assuming the statute of limitation for breach of warranty has not run, is there a material issue of fact on the breach of warranty claim? (3) Is there a material issue of fact on the negligence claim? (4) Is there a material issue of fact on the strict liability claim?

    BREACH OF WARRANTY

    Crowder claims RCW 4.22.050 is the applicable statute of limitation. It reads in part:

    If no judgment has been rendered, the person bringing the action for contribution either must have (a) discharged by payment the common liability within the period of the statute of limitations applicable to the claimant's right of action against him and commenced the action for contribution within one year after payment, or (b) agreed while the action was pending to discharge the common liability and, within one year after the agreement, have paid the liability and commenced an action for contribution.

    (Italics ours.) Under RCW 4.22.040(1):