Controlled Atmosphere, Inc. v. Branom Instrument Co. , 50 Wash. App. 343 ( 1988 )
[…] (Italics ours.) RCW 4.22.015 defines "fault" to include warranty. "[I]f more than one person is liable to a claimant on an indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, the liability of such persons shall be joint and several." RCW 4.22.030. Smith v. Jackson, 106 Wash. 2d 298, 304, 721 P.2d 508 (1986) held a defendant's right to recover contribution from a third party tortfeasor under RCW 4.22 is not affected by the expiration of the statutory limitation period which would bar the plaintiff from recovering from the third party.

    *348 On the other hand, Branom claims RCW 62A.2-725, the statute of limitation in contracts for sale, is the applicable statute of limitation. It provides, in part:

    (1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued....
    (2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extend[ing] to future performance of the goods ...

    (Italics ours.)

    Central to determining the scope of the contribution statute is the language "indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, ..." (Italics ours.)