First Student, Inc., V State Of Wa Dept Of Revenue , 423 P.3d 921 ( 2018 )
[…] Port of Seattle v. Pollution Control Hr’gs Bd., 
    151 Wash. 2d 568
    , 593, 
    90 P.3d 659
    (2004).
    B.     Current Department of Revenue Tax Classification of Businesses Operating School
    Buses
    The state of Washington imposes the B&O tax “for the act or privilege of engaging in
    business” within the state. Former RCW 82.04.220(1) (2011). Business activities other than
    those that are specifically taxable elsewhere in chapter 82.04 RCW are subject to the “other
    business or service activities” B&O tax classification. Former RCW 82.04.290(2).
    5
    No. 49979-7-II
    Former RCW 82.04.310 provides that the B&O tax “does not apply to any person in respect
    to a business activity with respect to which tax liability is specifically imposed under the provisions
    of chapter 82.16 RCW.”
    The PUT is imposed under chapter 82.16 RCW, and applies to motor transportation and
    urban transportation businesses, among others. Former RCW 82.16.020(1)(d), (f) (2013).
    Therefore, if First Student’s business activity constitutes either motor transportation business or