Buddy L. Bartunek, V Jessica Bartunek ( 2021 )
[…] E.A.T.W, 
    168 Wn.2d 335
    , 338, 
    227 P.3d 1284
     (2010)). The burden falls to the nonparent seeking
    custody to show unfitness or actual detriment. 
    Id.
    3
    No. 55069-5-II
    B.        UNFITNESS
    B.B. argues that the trial court erred by failing to find that Staten was unfit. We disagree.
    “A parent is unfit if he or she cannot meet a child’s basic needs.” 
    Id.
     Unfitness necessarily
    incorporates the standards for interference in the parent child relationship codified in RCW
    26.44.010. See 
    Id.
     Under RCW 26.44.010, interference in the parent child relationship is justified
    in “instances of nonaccidental injury, neglect, death, sexual abuse and cruelty . . . and in the
    instance where a child is deprived of his or her right to conditions of minimal nurture, health, and
    safety.”
    Here, the trial court found that J.B.’s substance abuse, medical condition, and lifestyle
    caused her to be an unfit parent. This finding was based on J.B.’s current circumstances, not past
    conditions.