State Of Washington v. Jeramie David Owens ( 2013 )
[…] Possession of stolen property alone does not create a presumption that the
    person knew the property was stolen, but that fact, together with "slight
    corroborative evidence of other inculpatory circumstances tending to show guilt"
    will support a conviction.14 Examples of such corroborative evidence include the
    absence of a plausible explanation and flight.15
    12 RCW 9A.56.068(1), .140(1). RCW 9A.56.068(1) states that "[a] person is guilty
    of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor
    vehicle." RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines possession of stolen property in part as
    "knowingly" receiving, retaining, possessing, concealing, or disposing of stolen
    property "knowing that it has been stolen." The jury was instructed that
    "[possessing a stolen motor vehicle means knowingly to receive, retain, possess,
    conceal, or dispose of a stolen motor vehicle knowing that it has been stolen and
    to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true
    owner or person entitled thereto."
    13 Owens also claims there was insufficient evidence of the "knowledge" element
    to support his first degree trafficking in stolen property conviction. Because we
    reverse that conviction, we do not address this issue, nor do we address his claim