State Of Washington v. Jeramie David Owens ( 2013 )
[…] and that he knew the vehicle was stolen.12 Owens contends that the State failed
    to present sufficient evidence of the "knowledge" element.13
    Possession of stolen property alone does not create a presumption that the
    person knew the property was stolen, but that fact, together with "slight
    corroborative evidence of other inculpatory circumstances tending to show guilt"
    will support a conviction.14 Examples of such corroborative evidence include the
    absence of a plausible explanation and flight.15
    12 RCW 9A.56.068(1), .140(1). RCW 9A.56.068(1) states that "[a] person is guilty
    of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor
    vehicle." RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines possession of stolen property in part as
    "knowingly" receiving, retaining, possessing, concealing, or disposing of stolen
    property "knowing that it has been stolen." The jury was instructed that