State Of Washington, Res. v. Gary Sawyer, App. ( 2013 )
[…] "Theft of property from the person not exceeding $300 in value, or theft of property
    exceeding $300 and not exceeding $10,000 in value, is a Class 3 felony."
    720 ILCS 5/16-1 (a)(b)(4).2 The State concedes that the elements of the Illinois statute
    are not the same as the Washington statute and that the Illinois statute is "conceivably
    broader."3 Br. of Respondent at 13. The State argues, however, that the Illinois
    conviction is factually comparable to a Washington conviction for first degree theft.
    The Washington statute in effect at the time, RCW 9A.56.030(1)(b) (1995),
    provided that a person was guilty of first degree theft if he or she committed theft of
    "[property of any value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 taken from the
    2Although Sawyer claimed below that the crime was a misdemeanor because of
    the value of the property stolen, he did not cite a provision of the statute and his
    argument appears to be incorrect. According to the provisions applicable at the time,