State of Washington v. Larry James Belt ( 2016 )
[…] doubt." 183 Wash. 2d at 586
    .
    Mr. Belt has not established an actual error, let alone a practical and identifiable
    error that the trial court could have corrected despite Mr. Belt's failure to object to jury
    instruction 3. We conclude that jury instruction 3, which defines "reasonable doubt" as
    "one for which a reason exists," is not unconstitutional.
    11
    No. 32974-7-111
    State v. Belt
    2.     Unpreserved LFO error
    Whenever a person is convicted, the trial court "may order the payment
    of a legal financial obligation" as part of the sentence. RCW 9.94A.760(1); accord
    RCW 10.01.160(1). From the date of judgment, LFOs bear interest at a rate of
    12 percent per annum. See RCW 4.56.110(4); see also RCW 19.52.020(1). Under
    RCW 10.01.160(3), "the court shall take account of the financial resources of the
    defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." In other
    words, "a trial court has a statutory obligation to make an individualized inquiry into a
    defendant's current and future ability to pay before the court imposes LFOs." State v.
    Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827,830,344 P.3d 680 (2015).