State of Washington v. Lucas James Merrill ( 2014 )
[…] explicit finding of bad faith before imposing such sanctions. Gassman, 
    175 Wn.2d at
                                                6
    No. 31722-6-III
    State v. Merrill
    211. "Sanctions may be appropriate if an act affects 'the integrity of the court and, [if]
    left unchecked, would encourage future abuses.'" S.H, 102 Wn. App. at 475 (quoting
    Gonzales v. Surgidev Corp., 
    120 N.M. 151
    ,157,
    899 P.2d 594
     (1995)).
    When invoked, violent crime victims have the right to have a victim advocate
    present during any interview by defense or prosecution. RCW 7.69.030(10). However,
    the right given by the statute "applies if practical and if the presence of the crime victim
    advocate or support person does not cause any unnecessary delay in the investigation or
    prosecution of the case." 
    Id.
    Here, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in sanctioning Mr. Harget for his
    second contact with the Gertlars. The trial court found that Mr. Harget's second contact
    was made in bad faith. In support of this finding, the court noted that Mr. Harget