Deborah Rodriguez v. American One Finance, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] provisions of the Washington MBPA. RCW 19.146.0201 declares that it is a
    violation of the MBPA for a licensed loan originator or mortgage broker, "in
    connection with a residential mortgage loan," to
    (1) Directly or indirectly employ any scheme, device, or
    artifice to defraud or mislead borrowers or lenders or to defraud any
    person;
    (2) Engage in any unfair or deceptive practice toward any
    person.
    Violation ofthe MBPA is a per se violation of the Consumer Protection Act,
    chapter 19.86 RCW (CPA). See RCW 19.146.100 (any violation of the MBPA
    constitutes "an unfair or deceptive act or practice and unfair method of
    competition in the conduct of trade or commerce" for purposes of the CPA); State
    v. WWJ Corp., 
    138 Wn.2d 595
    , 598, 
    980 P.2d 1257
     (1999).
    -6-
    No. 65945-6-1/7
    America One also failed to address the Mortgage Broker License
    Independent Contractor Agreement (Mortgage BrokerAgreement) that the