Robert Gustaveson, App. v. Amina Babayev, Resp. ( 2013 )
[…] household in determining the child support obligation of each parent. RCW
    26.19.071(1). Where a parent is "voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily
    underemployed," the court imputes income to the parent in order to determine his
    or her child support obligation. RCW 26.19.071(6). If the parent is not currently
    employed—and, thus, income cannot be imputed based upon his or her current
    rate of pay—the court, if possible, imputes income based upon full-time earnings
    at the parent's historical rate of pay.2 RCW 26.19.071 (6)(b).
    2RCW 26.19.071(6) provides:
    In the absence of records of a parent's actual earnings, the court shall impute a
    parent's income in the following order of priority:
    (a) Full-time earnings at the current rate of pay;
    (b) Full-time earnings at the historical rate of pay based on reliable
    information, such as employment security department data;
    (c) Full-time earnings at a past rate of pay where information is
    incomplete or sporadic;
    (d) Full-time earnings at minimum wage in the jurisdiction where the
    parent resides if the parent has a recent history of minimum wage earnings, is
    recently coming offpublic assistance, aged, blind, or disabled assistance
    benefits, pregnantwomen assistance benefits, essential needs and housing
    support, supplemental security income, or disability, has recently been released
    from incarceration, or is a high school student;
    No. 69108-2-1/6
    Here, Gustaveson contends that the superior court improperly applied
    RCW 26.19.071 in determining his child support obligation. Specifically,
    Gustaveson asserts that the court did not make a finding that he was voluntarily