Robert Gustaveson, App. v. Amina Babayev, Resp. ( 2013 )
[…] 24 Wn. App. 292
    , 295, 
    600 P.2d 690
     (1979) ("It is well settled that a court may not modify
    maintenance and support payments retroactively. At most the court can only
    modify maintenance and support provisions as of the date of the filing of the
    modification petition." (citation omitted))4 However, a statutory exception exists
    for "motions to compel court-ordered adjustments" where a child support order
    includes mandatory automatic adjustment provisions. In re Marriage of Avvad,
    
    110 Wn. App. 462
    , 471, 
    38 P.3d 1033
     (2002); see also RCW 26.09.170(1 )(a)
    (providing that a maintenance or support decree may be modified "[o]nly as to
    installments accruing subsequent to the petition for modification or motion for
    adjustment except motions to compel court-ordered adjustments").5
    Gustaveson asserts on appeal that the superior court erred by not ruling
    that the modified child support order be retroactive beyond the date offiling ofthe
    modification petition. He contends that the court erred by denying his request for