Michael Carlson, App/cross-res. v. San Juan County, Res/cross-app. ( 2014 )
[…] by countywide primary election for non-partisan office in the same manner
    as candidates for other County offices. (RCW 36.32.040).t5'
    Chapter 36.32 RCW requires counties that have not adopted a home rule charter
    to establish a three-member board of commissioners. RCW 36.32.010. RCW
    36.32.020 requires each county to create three commissioner districts with "as nearly as
    possible" one-third ofthe population, but expressly allows island counties with a
    population of less than 35,000 to establish commissioner residency districts without
    regard to population. RCW 36.32.020 states, in pertinent part:
    The board of county commissioners of each county shall divide their
    county into three commissioner districts so that each district shall
    comprise as nearly as possible one-third of the population ofthe county
    However, the commissioners of any county composed entirely of
    islands and with a population of less than thirty-five thousand may divide
    their county into three commissioner districts without regard to population,
    except that if any single island is included in more than one district, the
    districts on such island shall comprise, as nearly as possible, equal
    populations.
    RCW 36.32.040(2) requires countywide nomination and election of commissioner
    candidates. RCW 36.32.040(2) states:
    Where the commissioners of a county composed entirely of islands with a
    population of less than thirty-five thousand have chosen to divide the
    county into unequal-sized commissioner districts pursuant to the exception
    provided in RCW 36.32.020, the qualified electors ofthe entire county
    shall nominate from among their own numberwho reside within a