Michael Carlson, App/cross-res. v. San Juan County, Res/cross-app. ( 2014 )
[…] county into three commissioner districts so that each district shall
    comprise as nearly as possible one-third of the population ofthe county
    However, the commissioners of any county composed entirely of
    islands and with a population of less than thirty-five thousand may divide
    their county into three commissioner districts without regard to population,
    except that if any single island is included in more than one district, the
    districts on such island shall comprise, as nearly as possible, equal
    populations.
    RCW 36.32.040(2) requires countywide nomination and election of commissioner
    candidates. RCW 36.32.040(2) states:
    Where the commissioners of a county composed entirely of islands with a
    population of less than thirty-five thousand have chosen to divide the
    county into unequal-sized commissioner districts pursuant to the exception
    provided in RCW 36.32.020, the qualified electors ofthe entire county
    shall nominate from among their own numberwho reside within a
    commissioner district, candidates for the office of county commissioner of
    such commissioner district to be voted for at the following general election.
    Such candidates shall be nominated in the same manner as candidates
    for other county offices are nominated in all other respects.
    5 Boldface and some alterations in original.
    10
    No. 70710-8-1/11
    The State and County contend the court should not address the constitutional
    challenges to RCW 36.32.020 and RCW 36.32.040(2) because as a home rule charter