Michael Carlson, App/cross-res. v. San Juan County, Res/cross-app. ( 2014 )
[…] because all of the changes related to the amendment's main purpose of restructuring
    the way the library was controlled and managed and how it paid its expenses.
    Riplinger, 30 Wash, at 282, 286.
    It appears evident from the language ofthe amendment that it was the
    intention that the new provision, as a whole, should be substituted in lieu
    ofthe old provision, as a whole. That being so, the voter was not deprived
    of the right to exercise his choice in voting upon the amendment.
    Riplinger, 30 Wash, at 286.
    Former section 8.31 (3) is similar to article XXIII, section 1 of the Washington
    Constitution. Article XXIII, section 1 states that "[i]f more than one amendment be
    submitted, they shall be submitted in such a manner that the people may vote for or
    against such amendments separately." To constitute multiple amendments within the
    meaning of article XXIII, section 1," 'the propositions submitted must relate to more
    than one subject, and have at least two distinct and separate purposes not dependent
    upon orconnected with each other.'" Farris v. Munro,