In Re Detention Of: Louis W. Brock ( 2014 )
[…] interpret or read into the statute words that are not there. C.J.C. v. Corp. of
    Catholic Bishop of Yakima, 
    138 Wn.2d 699
    , 708, 
    985 P.2d 262
     (1999). Here,
    under the plain language of the statute, the filing of the petition is not mandatory.
    Nor does the statute place the discretion whether to file a petition in DSHS.
    Rather, the choice appears to lie with the SVP. We discern no inconsistency with
    the statute in permitting a committed person to waive the right to petition for a
    trial if he or she so chooses.
    Brock points out that under RCW 71.09.090(2)(a), if the annual review
    concludes the person still meets the commitment criteria, DSHS "shall provide
    the committed person with an annual written notice of the person's right to
    petition the court for conditional release to a less restrictive alternative or
    unconditional discharge over [DSHS's] objection. The notice shall contain a
    waiver of rights," in the event the SVP chooses not to exercise this right. Based
    on this provision, he argues, and the trial court so concluded, that a waiver of the
    right to petition for unconditional release in excess of one year, i.e., concurrent