In Re Detention Of: Louis W. Brock ( 2014 )
[…] We see no reason why the same general
    rule should not apply in this context. A SVP, like a criminal defendant, may
    determine for any number of reasons that it is to his or her benefit to waive the
    right to a trial. And if it appears advantageous to waive the right to a trial, he or
    she should be able to do so. We are not persuaded that we should constrain a
    person's ability to make such a decision regarding the conduct of their own case.
    Nor are we persuaded that permitting a SVP to make such a choice is
    contrary to the SVP statute. RCW 71.09.090(1) provides:
    Ifthe secretary determines that the person's condition has so
    changed that either: (a) The person no longer meets the
    definition of a sexually violent predator; or (b) conditional
    release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best interest of
    the person and conditions can be imposed that adequately
    protect the community, the secretary shall authorize the person
    to petition the court for conditional release to a less restrictive
    alternative or unconditional discharge. The petition shall be
    filed with the court and served upon the prosecuting agency
    responsible for the initial commitment. The court, upon receipt
    of the petition for conditional release to a less restrictive
    alternative or unconditional discharge, shall within forty-five
    days order a hearing.
    According to this subsection, the Department of Social and Health Services
    (DSHS) must authorize a SVP to file a petition, ifthe annual review concludes
    the committed person no longer meets the definition of a SVP. Brock urges us to
    find that because the authorization by DSHS to file a petition is mandatory under
    these circumstances, so too is the filing of the petition for unconditional release.
    No. 68664-0-1/8