Filmore, Lllp, Res. v. Unit Owners Association Of Centre Pointe Condominium ( 2014 )
[…] restriction based on a land use classification of residential or non-residential
    Centre Pointe contends that the above-quoted rental cap agreement accurately
    identifies the meaning of the word "use" in this case. But an attorney's opinion as to the
    proper definition of "use" sheds no light on legislative intent.
    Centre Pointe also points to two statutory provisions governing the disclosures
    required of the declarant to purchasers in the public offering statement and the required
    content of a declaration. RCW 64.34.410(1), which addresses condominium public
    offering statements, refers to use restrictions separately from leasing restrictions. It
    provides:
    A public offering statement shall contain the following information:
    (g) A brief description of the permitted uses and use restrictions pertaining
    to the units and the common elements;
    -10-
    70013-8-1/11
    (h) A brief description of the restrictions, if any, on the renting or leasing of
    units by the declarant or other unit owners, together with the rights, if any, of the
    declarant to rent or lease at least a majority of units.
    RCW 64.34.410(1). And RCW 64.34.216(1 )(n) provides, "The declaration for a
    condominium must contain . . . [a]ny restrictions in the declaration on use, occupancy,
    or alienation of the units. Centre Point contends that both provisions show that "use"