Filmore, Lllp, Res. v. Unit Owners Association Of Centre Pointe Condominium ( 2014 )
[…] (2002) (discussing the strong
    consumer protection features of the WCA).
    16 Other declaration provisions also indicate a broader meaning of "use." Article
    X, section 10.16.2 of the declaration describes the Association's lien for assessments
    and provides that the Association has a lien on property "not used principally for
    agricultural purposes, together with all tenements, hereditaments, and appurtenances
    now or hereafter thereunto belonging or in any manner appertaining, and the rents,
    issues, and profits thereof. . . ." (Emphasis added.) This section tracks RCW
    64.34.364(9), which provides for enforceable liens if the declaration, among other
    things, "provides in its terms that the units are not used principally for agricultural or
    farming purposes . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
    Exhibit D to the declaration contains a section titled "Schedule 12 -
    Condemnation." Under section 12.1:
    Ifa Unit is acquired by condemnation, or if part of a Unit is acquired by
    condemnation leaving the Unit Owner with a remnant of a Unit which may not