Filmore, Lllp, Res. v. Unit Owners Association Of Centre Pointe Condominium ( 2014 )
[…] statutory provisions that qualify the word "uses" with "residential" or "nonresidential."
    Other provisions in the WCA similarly refer to "use" without specifying residential or
    nonresidential. See RCW 64.34.443(1 )(a) (any written affirmation of fact or promise
    "which relates to the unit, its use, or rights appurtenant thereto ... or the right to use or
    have the benefit of facilities not located in the condominium creates an express
    warranty that the unit and related rights and uses will conform to the affirmation or
    promise") (emphasis added); RCW 64.34.443(1 )(d) ("A written provision that a buyer
    may put a unit only to a specified use is an express warranty that the specified use is
    9 See RCW 64.34.216(1 )(e) ("The data described in (ii), (iii), and (iv) of this
    subsection (1)(e) may be omitted with respect to units restricted to nonresidential use");
    RCW 64.34.264(1) (special provisions for "units . . . restricted exclusively to
    nonresidential use"); RCW 64.34.268(1) (special provisions for units "restricted
    exclusively to nonresidential uses"); RCW 64.34.348(1) (same); RCW 64.34.352(8)