Filmore, Lllp, Res. v. Unit Owners Association Of Centre Pointe Condominium ( 2014 )
[…] part for residential purposes" and do not apply to condominiums "consisting solely of
    units that are restricted in the declaration to nonresidential use"); RCW 64.34.400(1)
    (exception for "those units that are restricted to nonresidential use in the declaration");
    RCW 64.34.415(2) (section applies "only to condominiums containing units that may be
    occupied for residential use"); RCW 64.34.440(2) (referring to units "occupied for
    residential use" and excluding units that "will be restricted exclusively to nonresidential
    use"); RCW 64.34.440(6)(f)(i) (referring to work done to maintain the building or lotfor
    "the residential use of the existing tenants"); RCW 64.34.445(3) (addressing warranties
    "to a purchaser of a unit that may be used for residential use that an existing use,
    continuation of which is contemplated by the parties, does not violate applicable law");
    RCW 64.34.450(1), (2) (addressing warranties of quality for "units intended for
    nonresidential use" and "units intended for residential use).
    -12-
    70013-8-1/13
    lawful.'") (emphasis added); RCW 64.34.445(2) (declarant and dealer warrant that unit
    and common elements are "suitable for the ordinary uses of real estate of its type . ..")
    (emphasis added); RCW 64.34.445(3) (declarant and dealer warrant to purchaser of
    unit that may be used for residential use that "an existing use, continuation of which is
    contemplated by the parties, does not violate applicable law . . . .") (emphasis added).
    As noted above, the legislature could have—but did not—define the term "use" in any
    form or context in the WCA.10
    Our review of the WCA indicates that where the legislature used "residential" or