Filmore, Lllp, Res. v. Unit Owners Association Of Centre Pointe Condominium ( 2014 )
[…] -11-
    70013-8-1/12
    show that the legislature intended "use" to refer only to the distinction between
    residential versus nonresidential uses throughout the entire statute.9 But RCW
    64.34.264(4), which provides that 90 percent approval is required for declaration
    amendments that change "the uses to which any unit is restricted," is not among the
    statutory provisions that qualify the word "uses" with "residential" or "nonresidential."
    Other provisions in the WCA similarly refer to "use" without specifying residential or
    nonresidential. See RCW 64.34.443(1 )(a) (any written affirmation of fact or promise
    "which relates to the unit, its use, or rights appurtenant thereto ... or the right to use or
    have the benefit of facilities not located in the condominium creates an express
    warranty that the unit and related rights and uses will conform to the affirmation or
    promise") (emphasis added); RCW 64.34.443(1 )(d) ("A written provision that a buyer
    may put a unit only to a specified use is an express warranty that the specified use is
    9 See RCW 64.34.216(1 )(e) ("The data described in (ii), (iii), and (iv) of this
    subsection (1)(e) may be omitted with respect to units restricted to nonresidential use");
    RCW 64.34.264(1) (special provisions for "units . . . restricted exclusively to