Filmore, Lllp, Res. v. Unit Owners Association Of Centre Pointe Condominium ( 2014 )
[…] We
    conclude that 90 percent approval of unit owners is required to amend the declaration to
    impose new leasing restrictions. The Twelfth Amendment, which was passed with 67
    percent approval, is inconsistent with the WCA and the original declaration and is
    18 Article XIII of the declaration provides that every "Owner and occupant of a
    Unit shall comply strictly with the provisions of the Condominium Act or the
    Condominium Instruments" and gives the Board of Directors the power to enforce the
    same. The Article does not mention attorney fees.
    19 RCW 64.34.455 provides, "If a declarant or any other person subject to this
    chapter fails to comply with any provision hereof or any provision of the declaration or
    bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the failure to comply has a
    claim for appropriate relief. The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable
    attorney's fees to the prevailing party."
    20 Neither party requested fees below, and the court's order awarded no fees.
    The order simply preserved each party's right to make future fee requests.
    -24-
    70013-8-1/25
    therefore invalid. We affirm the order on summary judgment invalidating the Twelfth
    Amendment.