Pamela K. Moore v. Daniel H. Moore ( 2014 )
[…] The court did not err in calculating Dan's gross income at $5,000 or in refusing to
    speculate a potential future bonus when there was no evidence the court could use to
    calculate a bonus amount.
    Pam also argues the court erred in imputing income to her because she had
    been out of the workforce since 2006.5 When assessing the income and resources of
    each household for the purpose of calculating child support, the court must impute
    income to a parent when that parent is voluntarily unemployed. RCW 26.19.071 (6); in
    re Marriage of Pollard. 
    99 Wn. App. 48
    , 52, 
    991 P.2d 1201
     (2000). "The court shall
    determine whether the parent is . . . voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's
    work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors." RCW
    26.19.071 (6); Pollard. 99 Wn. App. at 52-53.
    Pam has a degree in business and multiple years of prior work experience in
    managerial positions. There was no evidence that Pam had any health condition or
    other factor that would prevent her from working.