Yes For Early Success v. Seattle & King County, Respondent's ( 2014 )
[…] legislature for which the legislature has not proposed an alternative." Yes For
    7
    No. 72322-7-1/8
    Early Success has not cited any relevant authority that would permit us to rewrite
    the clear language of a statute in the guise of harmonizing the statute with the
    City Charter. See Mukilteo Citizens v. Citv of 
    Mukilteo. 174 Wash. 2d at 49
    (noting
    that in a single initiative case, RCW 29A.72.050(2) "provides a ballot title form
    that local initiatives are to follow").
    Yes For Early Success's reliance on RCW 29A.36.071(3) is also
    misplaced. RCW 29A.36.071 (3) provides that the ballot title provisions of
    subsection (1) do not apply "if another provision of law specifies the ballot title for
    a specific type of ballot question or proposition." We agree with the City that
    when read in context, "another provision of law" refers to statutes that designate
    the specific ballot format in a specific context, such as those expressly referred to
    in subsection (1). Construing RCW 29A.36.071(3) to excuse compliance with