Yes For Early Success v. Seattle & King County, Respondent's ( 2014 )
[…] scheme as a whole." State v. Enqel. 
    166 Wash. 2d 572
    , 578, 
    210 P.3d 1007
    (2009). If, upon review, the statute's plain meaning is unambiguous, the court's
    inquiry is at an end. State v. Armendariz, 160Wn.2d 106, 110, 156P.3d201
    (2007).
    Yes For Early Success contends that it is "clear" that the legislature did
    not intend to change local initiative law when it "streamlined" the ballot title
    statutes by having the local ballot title statute refer to RCW 29A.72.050. The
    plain language of RCW 29A.36.071 and RCW 29A.72.050 belies this claim.
    Seattle is a charter city authorized by the Washington Constitution. Article
    XI, section 10 provides that "cities or towns heretofore or hereafter organized,
    and all charters thereof framed or adopted by authority of this Constitution shall
    be subject to and controlled by general laws." Consequently, "a general statute
    enacted by the legislature supersedes or modifies provisions of a citycharter to
    the extent that they are in conflict." Oakwood Co. v. Tacoma Mausoleum Ass'n,
    
    22 Wash. 2d 692
    , 695, 
    157 P.2d 595
    , adhered to on reh'g.