Yes For Early Success v. Seattle & King County, Respondent's ( 2014 )
[…] the extent that they are in conflict." Oakwood Co. v. Tacoma Mausoleum Ass'n,
    
    22 Wash. 2d 692
    , 695, 
    157 P.2d 595
    , adhered to on reh'g. 
    22 Wash. 2d 692
    , 
    161 P.2d 193
    (1945); see also Mosebar v. Moore. 
    41 Wash. 2d 216
    , 220, 
    248 P.2d 385
    (1952); Neils v. Citv of Seattle. 
    185 Wash. 269
    , 
    53 P.2d 848
    (1936).
    Yes For Early Success does not dispute that RCW 29A.36.071 is a
    general statute that specifies the ballot title format for local measures "submitted
    to the voters of a local government." RCW 29A.36.071(1)(c) unambiguously
    provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that "the ballot title must conform
    with the requirements and be displayed substantially as provided under RCW
    No. 72322-7-1/6
    29A.72.050." Because RCW 29A.36.071 expressly incorporates by reference
    the ballot title provisions of RCW 29A.72.050, "the precepts and terms to which
    reference is made are to be considered and treated as if they were incorporated