Yes For Early Success v. Seattle & King County, Respondent's ( 2014 )
[…] alternative." That is the situation here.
    Under the City Charter, initiatives are submitted to the Council, which may
    adopt the initiative and enact it into law, reject the initiative and present it to the
    electorate for a vote, or reject the initiative and propose an alternative and submit
    both measures for a vote. In adopting Ordinance 124509, the Council expressly
    rejected 1-107 and adopted "an alternative measure dealing with the same
    No. 72322-7-1/7
    subject as Initiative 107." In such circumstances, RCW 29A.72.050(3) requires
    the following ballot format:
    (3) For an initiative to the legislature for which the legislature
    has proposed an alternative, the ballot title must be displayed on
    the ballot substantially as follows:
    "Initiative Measure Nos.. .. and .. .B concern (statement of
    subject).
    Initiative Measure No... . would (concise description).
    As an alternative, the legislature has proposed Initiative
    Measure No. . . .B, which would (concise description).
    1. Should either of these measures be enacted into law?
    Yes                                         •
    No                                          •
    2. Regardless of whether you voted yes or no above, if one
    of these measures is enacted, which one should it be?
    Measure No                                     •
    or
    Measure No                                     •"
    Yes For Early Success maintains that the ballot title statutes and the City
    Charter can be harmonized by allowing the City to "choose" the ballot title format
    in RCW 29A.72.050 that "presents 1-107 to the voters for an up-or-down majority
    vote." Yes For Early Success concludes that the City was therefore required to
    submit both 1-107 and Ordinance 124509 to the electorate using the single-
    measure format of RCW 29A.72.050(2), the only provision of RCW 29A.72.050
    permitting an independent majority vote.
    Yes For Early Success's arguments would require us to ignore the joint
    ballot format in RCW 29A.72.050(3) for the analogous situation when the
    "legislature has proposed an alternative" to an initiative, while imposing the
    format in RCW 29A.72.050(2), which expressly applies to "an initiative to the
    legislature for which the legislature has not proposed an alternative." Yes For
    7
    No. 72322-7-1/8
    Early Success has not cited any relevant authority that would permit us to rewrite
    the clear language of a statute in the guise of harmonizing the statute with the
    City Charter. See Mukilteo Citizens v. Citv of 
    Mukilteo. 174 Wash. 2d at 49