In Re The Matter Of: J.h. v. State Of Washington ( 2014 )
[…] parties) and arraignment held on March 21, 2013, the Commissioner
    did not disclose or discuss his review of the ARY file on the record
    because counsel had already been made aware at the prior scheduling
    meeting.
    8. Neither party has sought or gained access to the ARY file through this
    3 Clerk's Papers (CP) at 3. The "'[o]fficial juvenile court file' means the legal file of the juvenile
    court containing the petition or information, motions, memorandums, briefs, findings ofthe court,
    and court orders." RCW 13.50.010(1 )(b). Generally, unlike a juvenile offender court file, an
    ARY court file is "confidential" and not open to the public. Compare RCW 13.50.050(2) ("The
    official juvenile court file of any alleged or proven juvenile offender shall be open to public
    inspection, unless sealed pursuant to subsection (12) of this act."), with RCW 13.50.100(2)
    ("Records covered by this section shall be confidential and shall be released only pursuant to
    this section and RCW 13.50.010.").
    4 RCW 9A.040.050 establishes a statutory presumption that children between the ages of 8 and