1 State v. Ashcraft.
[…] Durrett, 
    150 Wn. App. 402
    , 
    208 P.3d 1174
     (2009)).
    72 Durrett, 150 Wn. App. at 404.
    73 id at 405.
    20
    No. 71665-4-1/21
    during the two charged time periods constituted only a single criminal act or one
    'unit of prosecution.'"74 This court held that conviction for two counts of failure to
    register as a sex offender violated double jeopardy.75
    In reaching this conclusion, the court looked to related statutory provisions
    to the charged crime in effect at the time to determine the unit of prosecution.76
    Former RCW 9A.44.130 (2006) imposed on "specified sex offenders a general
    duty to register with the sheriff of the county in which they live."77 Former RCW
    9A.44.130(6)(b) required "offenders who have no fixed residence to 'report
    weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she is registered.'"78
    Former RCW 9A.44.130(11)(a) provided that "'[a] person who knowingly fails to
    comply with any of the requirements of this section is guilty of a class C
    felony.'"79
    Based largely on the ambiguity in the word "any" in the statute, this court