1 State v. Ashcraft.
[…] and owing, and interest on the premium and penalty from the time
    the premium was due until the day of payment.[59]
    Under this subsection, a penalty for violating RCW 51.48.020(1 )(b) is to "pay the
    premium due and owing" plus interest from "the time the premium was due until
    the day of payment."60 This penalty indicates that the legislature intended that an
    employer shall be punished based on "the time the premium was due."61 Thus,
    the question is when "the premium [is] due."62
    The State argues that we should look to RCW 51.16.060, a related
    statutory provision within the Industrial Insurance Act, to answer this question.
    We do so here.
    RCW 51.16.060 states:
    Every employer not qualifying as a self-insurer, shall insure with the
    state and shall, on or before the last day of January, April, July
    and October of each year thereafter, furnish the department with
    a true and accurate payroll for the period in which workers were
    employed by it during the preceding calendar quarter, the total
    amount paid to such workers during such preceding calendar
    quarter, and a segregation of employment in the different classes
    established pursuant to this tile, and shall pay its premium
    thereon to the appropriate fund. Premiums for a calendar
    quarter, whether reported or not, shall become due and
    delinquent on the day immediately following the last day of the
    month following the calendar quarterS63]
    59 RCW 51.48.020(1 )(c) (emphasis added).
    60 Jd
    61 id
    62 id
    63 RCW 51.16.060 (emphasis added).
    18
    No. 71665-4-1/19
    This statute makes clear that an employer shall truly and accurately report