1 State v. Ashcraft.
[…] provision do not indicate to what time period this language applies. For example,
    "employee hours" could include either a total of hours over one day or a total
    over a longer period of time.
    Thus, the plain language of RCW 51.48.020(1 )(b) does not clearly and
    unambiguously identify the unit of prosecution. It does not specify to what
    specific time period employer's false reporting applies.
    The lack of clarity in RCW 51.48.020(1 )(b) does not end our inquiry. We
    look to other provisions within this statute.
    RCW 51.48.020(1 )(c) is the provision that directly follows RCW
    51.48.020(1 )(b). RCW 51.48.020(1 )(c) states:
    Upon conviction under (b) of this subsection, the employer shall be
    ordered by the court to pay the premium due and owing, a
    58 RCW 51.08.015; see also Respondent's Supplemental Brief at 13.
    17
    No. 71665-4-1/18
    penalty in the amount of one hundred percent of the premium due
    and owing, and interest on the premium and penalty from the time
    the premium was due until the day of payment.[59]
    Under this subsection, a penalty for violating RCW 51.48.020(1 )(b) is to "pay the
    premium due and owing" plus interest from "the time the premium was due until
    the day of payment."60 This penalty indicates that the legislature intended that an