1 State v. Ashcraft.
[…] 89 Walton, 
    64 Wn. App. at 415-16
    .
    25
    No. 71665-4-1/26
    Second, Othniel argues that the State produced insufficient evidence to
    prove that he intended to deprive employees of their wages for his first degree
    theft charge. We again disagree.
    Under former RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a) (2007), "A person is guilty of theft in
    the first degree if he or she commits theft of... Property or services which
    exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value other than a firearm as
    defined in RCW 9.41.010." RCW 9A.56.020 defines "theft" as "[t]o wrongfully
    obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or
    the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or
    services."90
    Here, the State presented sufficient evidence to prove that Othniel
    intended to deprive his employees of their wages. Two former employees
    testified that Othniel kept them employed even though he would not be able pay
    them their wages.