State of Washington v. Jerome Lionel Pleasant ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Guloy,
    
    104 Wn.2d 412
    ,429·30, 
    705 P.2d 1182
     (1985). Discretion is abused when it is based on
    untenable grounds or reasons. State ex reI. Carroll v. Junker, 
    79 Wn.2d 12
    ,26,
    
    482 P.2d 775
     (1971). "If the trial court's ruling is based on an erroneous view of the law
    2
    No. 31359-0-111
    State v. Pleasant
    or involves application of an incorrect legal analysis, it necessarily abuses its discretion."
    Dix v. leT Group, Inc., 
    160 Wn.2d 826
    ,833, 
    161 P.3d 1016
     (2007).
    RCW 5.45.020 governs the admissibility of business records in Washington. This
    statute permits admission of business records "if the custodian or other qualified witness
    testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular
    course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion
    of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to
    justify its admission." RCW 5.45.020.
    In the present case, the State failed to establish the corrections officer's status as the
    record custodian or as an "other qualified witness" regarding the valuation record.
    Furthermore, the officer did not, and could, testify to the document's mode of preparation.