State of Washington v. Aaron T. Andlovec ( 2014 )
[…] December 16,2009 and May 17,2010. The charges were based on RCW 9A.44.076
    (rape of child at least 12 but less than 14 years old), RCW 9A.44.086 (molestation ofa
    child at least 12 but less than 14 years old), and RCW 9A.44.079 (rape of a 14 to 16 year
    old) respectively. A.C. was 13 years old for counts one and two, and 14 years old for
    count three based on her December 16 birthday. For each count, the State charged
    Andlovec with committing the offense as part of an "ongoing pattern of sexual abuse"
    under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(g), which reads:
    (3) Aggravating Circumstances-Considered by a Jury-Imposed by the
    Court
    Except for circumstances listed in subsection (2) of this section, the
    following circumstances are an exclusive list of factors that can support a
    sentence above the standard range. Such facts should be determined by
    procedures specified in RCW 9.94A.537.
    (g) The offense was part of an ongoing pattern of sexual abuse of the
    same victim under the age of eighteen years manifested by multiple
    incidents over a prolonged period oftime.
    3
    No. 31544-4-111
    State v. Andlovec
    At trial, Aaron Andlovec testified in his defense. He denied having sex or any
    sexual contact with A.C. Andlovec claimed that he masturbated while watching adult