State of Washington v. Ryan Michael Weigant ( 2014 )
[…] A
    defendant may also be guilty as an accomplice if, with knowledge that it will promote or
    facilitate the crime, he either (1) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests another
    person to commit the crime; or (2) aids or agrees to aid another person in planning or
    committing the crime. RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a). To be culpable as an accomplice, the
    defendant need not participate in the crime, have specific knowledge of every element of
    the crime, or share the same mental state as the principal. State v. Berube, 
    150 Wn.2d 498
    , 511, 79 PJd 1144 (2003). Finally, RCW 9A.52.040 provides that "[i]n any
    prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may
    be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property
    therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to
    the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent."
    Citing State v. Mace, 
    97 Wn.2d 840
    ,
    650 P.2d 217
     (1982), Mr. Weigant contends
    that, at most, the evidence establishes that he was an accomplice to possessing stolen
    property, but that it did not establish that he entered a building and stole the quad. In