Livingston v. Cedeno , 146 P.3d 1220 ( 2006 )
[…] Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he [or she] was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.

    [4] Former RCW 42.17.260(1) provides:

    Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemption of subsection (6) of this section, RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.

    (Emphasis added).

    [5] Former RCW 42.17.340(1) provides: