Livingston v. Cedeno , 146 P.3d 1220 ( 2006 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] Former RCW 42.17.250-.348 (2002)

    [2] While the record does not disclose the rational behind the DOC's mail room policy, the wisdom of not allowing inmates to obtain personal information about DOC employees is evident. If inmates could obtain employees personal information, they could use the information as leverage against DOC employees.

    [3] Former RCW 42.17.340(4) provides:

    Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he [or she] was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.

    [4] Former RCW 42.17.260(1) provides:

    Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemption of subsection (6) of this section, RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.

    (Emphasis added).

    [5] Former RCW 42.17.340(1) provides:

    Upon the motion of any person having been denied an opportunity to inspect or copy a public record by an agency, the superior court in the county in which a record is maintained may require the responsible agency to show cause why it has refused to allow inspection or copying of a specific public record or class of records. The burden of proof shall be on the agency to establish that refusal to permit public inspection and copying is in accordance with a statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure in whole or in part of specific information or records.

    (Emphasis added).

    [6] Former RCW 42.17.250-.348 (2002).

    [7] It is not easy to find a connection between a correction officer's training records and a security threat.