Livingston v. Cedeno , 146 P.3d 1220 ( 2006 )
[…] ¶ 13 Because I disagree that the Department of Corrections can use its mail room policy to circumvent the intent and plain language of the Public Disclosure Act (PDA), I dissent.

    ¶ 14 We construe the PDA[6] liberally, in favor of disclosure, and construe exemptions to the Act narrowly. Former RCW 42.17.251 (2002); see Hangartner v. City of Seattle, 151 Wash.2d 439, 450, 90 P.3d 26 (2004) (citing Dawson v. Daly, 120 Wash.2d 782, 790, 845 P.2d 995 (1993) (the PDA generally requires agencies to disclose requested documents unless a "specific statutory exemption" applies)). Former RCW 42.17.340(1) states that the agency bears the burden of showing that a "refusal to permit public inspection and copying is in accordance with a statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure in whole or in part of specific information or records." See also Daly, 120 Wash.2d at 789, 845 P.2d 995 (citing Brouillet v. Cowles Pub'g Co., 114 Wash.2d 788, 793, 791 P.2d 526 (1990)).