Robin Rash v. Providence Health & Services ( 2014 )
[…] Herskovits as employing the "substantial factor test" for determining proximate cause in
    medical malpractice cases where the malpractice reduces a decedent's chance of survival.
    Mohr v. Grantham, 
    172 Wash. 2d 844
    , declares we were wrong. Sharbono was not even a
    decision involving medical malpractice, but rather a case involving insurance coverage
    and bad faith.
    Washington decisions were decided with the backdrop of Washington's 1976
    health care act that covers actions for injuries resulting from health care. See ch. 7.70
    RCW. Under RCW 7.70.030: "Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the plaintiff
    shall have the burden of proving each fact essential to an award by a preponderance of
    the evidence." (Emphasis added). One essential element is that the health care provider's
    "failure was a proximate cause ofthe injury complained of" RCW 7.70.040 (emphasis
    added). Nothing in the statute suggests that a substantial factor standard of causation