A defendant's claim that the trial court violated his Sixth Amendment right to present a defense is reviewed de novo. State v. Jones.
168 Wash. 2d 713, 719, 230 P.3d 578(2010). Evidence of P.W.'s Sexual Behavior DeLong argues the trial court erred when it concluded that the rape shield statute prohibited evidence of P.W.'s sexual activity with her boyfriend, Tim Blakeny. We disagree. The rape shield statute requires a defendant to submit "[a] written pretrial motion ... stating that the defense has an offer of proof of the relevancy of evidence of the past sexual behavior of the victim " RCW 9A.44.020(3)(a). "If the court finds that the offer of proof is sufficient, the court shall order a hearing out of the presence of the jury" to determine whether the proffered evidence is admissible. RCW 9A.44.020(3)(c). Before a trial court holds a hearing to determine whether the evidence is admissible, the defendant must show relevance.