Michan Rhodes, Et Ano. v. Emily Sharp, Et Ano. , 195 Wash. App. 235 ( 2016 )
[…] asked for Alonzo's help in figuring out how to use a new database created to
    track sales. Alonzo could see that Rhodes was "feeling desperate for answers
    and frustrated," but Rains had instructed Alonzo "not to discuss financial matters"
    with Rhodes and not to take directions from her.
    No. 72801-6-1/9
    Rains argues that once she became a Keystone employee, her conduct
    was no longer actionable under the Consumer Protection Act and Keystone's
    only remedy was to fire her for poor performance. For this proposition, Rains
    cites RCW 19.86.070, which states that the "labor of a human being is not a
    commodity or article of commerce." RCW 19.86.070 has been referred to as "the
    labor exemption." Ernst Home Center, Inc. v. United Food & Commercial
    Workers Int'l Union, AFL-CIO. Local 1001. 
    77 Wash. App. 33
    , 46-47, 
    888 P.2d 1196
    (1995). Derived from federal antitrust laws, the exemption of labor