State Of Wa-office Of The Governor v. Wa Federation Of State Employees ( 2014 )
[…] MAM interpreters provide spoken language services at Medicaid enrollee
    appointments. According to the plain language of the statute, these interpreters
    are language access providers properly included in the bargaining unit.
    Therefore, the Commission did not erroneously interpret RCW 41.56.030 and
    .510 when it included in the bargaining unit the independent contractor
    interpreters in the MAM program.
    The State contends next that substantial evidence does not support
    PERC's finding that MAM interpreters are paid in the manner required by statute.
    RCW 41.56.030(10) includes in the definition of eligible language access
    providers "any independent contractor who provides spoken language interpreter
    services for department of social and health services appointments or medicaid
    enrollee appointments, . . . whether paid by a broker, language access agency,
    or the department."   The two interpreters who testified at the administrative
    hearing provided services at public hospitals as part of the MAM program. These
    independent contractor interpreters testified that language access agencies