Id.(quoting Locke v. City of Seattle.
162 Wn.2d 474, 483,
172 P.3d 705(2007))and CR 56(c). Under CR 11, the trial court may impose sanctions, including attorney fees, if an attorney, without reasonable inquiry, brings a claim that is not "well grounded in fact and ... warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law, . .." Under RCW 4.84.185, the trial court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party "upon written findings by the judge that the action... was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause." Appellate courts review a No. 68738-7-1/4 trial court's denial of fees under RCW 4.84.185 and sanctions under CR 11 for an abuse of discretion. Fluke Capital & Mat. Serv. Co. v. Richmond.
106 Wn.2d 614, 625,
724 P.2d 356(1986); Biggs v. Vail.
119 Wn.2d 129, 137,