State of Washington v. David Michael Lust ( 2013 )
[…] 108 P.3d 753
     (2005).
    A person commits theft if he or she "wrongfully obtain[s] or exert[sJ unauthorized
    control over the property ... of another ... with intent to deprive him or her of such
    property." RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a); accord Clerk's Papers (CP) at 23,55-58,70. Third
    degree theft applies if a person "commits theft of property ... which ... does not
    exceed seven hundred fifty dollars in value." RCW 9A.56.050(1)(a); accord CP at 23,
    56. Value is "the market value of the property ... at the time and in the approximate
    area of the criminal act." RCW 9A.56.010(21)(a). Second degree theft applies if a
    person "commits theft of ... [aJn access device." Former RCW 9A.56.040(1)(c); accord
    CP at 55-58, 70. An access device is "any card, plate, code, account number, or other
    means of account access that can be used ... to obtain money, goods, services, or
    anything else of value." RCW 9A.56.010(1).
    Here, the theft statute required proof Mr. Lust intended to deprive the tavern
    patron of the purse when he took it without her permission and he separately intended
    to deprive her of the credit and debit cards when he removed them from the wallet
    inside.