State of Washington v. David Michael Lust ( 2013 )
[…] statute multiple times simultaneously. See State v. Adel, 
    136 Wn.2d 629
    , 633-34, 
    965 P.2d 1072
     (1998) (citing Bell v. United States, 
    349 U.S. 81
    ,83,
    75 S. Ct. 620
    ,
    99 L. Ed. 905
     (1955».
    3
    No. 30786-7-111
    State v. Lust
    "as charged and proved," not abstractly. State v. Freeman, 
    153 Wn.2d 765
    , 777, 
    108 P.3d 753
     (2005).
    A person commits theft if he or she "wrongfully obtain[s] or exert[sJ unauthorized
    control over the property ... of another ... with intent to deprive him or her of such
    property." RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a); accord Clerk's Papers (CP) at 23,55-58,70. Third
    degree theft applies if a person "commits theft of property ... which ... does not
    exceed seven hundred fifty dollars in value." RCW 9A.56.050(1)(a); accord CP at 23,
    56. Value is "the market value of the property ... at the time and in the approximate
    area of the criminal act." RCW 9A.56.010(21)(a). Second degree theft applies if a
    person "commits theft of ... [aJn access device." Former RCW 9A.56.040(1)(c); accord
    CP at 55-58, 70. An access device is "any card, plate, code, account number, or other