State v. Williams , 48 P.3d 354 ( 2002 )
[…] RAP 2.3(b)(1). On the other hand, for both Mr. Williams and Mr. Tomaszychi, whether or not the sentencing court committed obvious error when deciding the quantity of drugs involved did not preclude a DOSA sentence, requires a fuller discussion.

    B. Small Quantity Limitation

    The issue is whether the trial court committed an obvious error when granting DOSA sentences for Mr. Williams and Mr. Tomaszychi, over the State's objection, that the amount of drug involved in each case exceeded the "small quantity" limitation of RCW 9.94A.660(1)(c).

    The DOSA statute applies if, among other factors, the defendant's offense "involved only a small quantity of the particular controlled substance as determined by the judge upon consideration of such factors as the weight, purity, packaging, sale price, and street value of the controlled substance[.]" RCW 9.94A.660(1)(c). Our research reveals no bright line rule exists under the DOSA statute regarding what is a "small quantity."