Anthony Yuchasz v. Department Of Labor & Industries ( 2014 )
[…] cannot be included as 'wages' under RCW 51.08.178(1)." Yuchasz appeals.
    No. 70724-8-1/6
    ANALYSIS
    Yuchasz asserts the court erred in ruling the value of employer-provided gasoline
    he received at the time of his injury to drive the company van to and from work cannot
    be included in the calculation of wages under RCW 51.08.178(1).
    In an appeal from a BIIA decision, the superior court acts in an appellate
    capacity, reviewing the decision de novo. Ruse v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 
    138 Wash. 2d 1
    , 5, 977 P.2d 570(1999).2 RCW 51.52.140 governs our review of the superior court
    decision. RCW 51.52.140 states that an "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the
    superior court as in other civil cases."
    We treat the undisputed facts as verities on appeal and review summary
    judgment de novo. Roller v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 
    128 Wash. App. 922
    , 927, 
    117 P.3d 385
    (2005); Malanq v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 
    139 Wash. App. 677
    , 683-84, 
    162 P.3d 450