Anthony Yuchasz v. Department Of Labor & Industries ( 2014 )
[…] RCW 51.32.090(3); 
    Hubbard, 140 Wash. 2d at 37
    n.1.
    The purpose of loss of earning power benefits "is to reflect a worker's lost earning
    capacity." Double D Hop Ranch v. Sanchez, 
    133 Wash. 2d 793
    , 798, 
    947 P.2d 727
    (1997).
    Under the Washington Industrial Insurance Act (IIA), Title 51 RCW, the worker's
    actual wages at the time of injury determine loss of earning power benefits. RCW
    51.08.178; 
    Cockle, 142 Wash. 2d at 806
    ; see also RCW 51.32.090(1), (3); RCW
    51.32.060(1).
    RCW 51.08.178(1) sets forth how "wages" are calculated. RCW 51.08.178(1)
    states, in pertinent part:
    For the purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was receiving
    from all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis upon which
    compensation is computed unless otherwise provided specifically in the
    statute concerned. In cases where the worker's wages are not fixed by
    the month, they shall be determined by multiplying the daily wage the
    worker was receiving at the time of the injury:
    The term "wages" shall include the reasonable value of board,
    housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the
    employer as part of the contract of hire, but shall not include overtime pay
    except in cases under subsection (2) of this section.131
    Yuchasz argues the plain and unambiguous meaning of the term "fuel" includes
    the value of gasoline or vehicle fuel.4
    3 Emphasis added.
    4 Relying on a section of the 1911 IIA, Yuchasz also claims the legislative history of RCW
    51.08.178 suggests the legislature "likely" intended "fuel" to include vehicle fuel. But the IIAdid not define
    "wages" in 1911. In 1971, the legislature defined "wages" to include "the reasonable value of board,
    housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the employer." Laws of 1971, 1st Ex.
    Sess., ch. 289, § 14; 
    Cockle. 142 Wash. 2d at 810
    .
    No. 70724-8-1/8
    " 'It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that once a statute has been
    construed by the highest court of the state, that construction operates as if it were