Anthony Yuchasz v. Department Of Labor & Industries ( 2014 )
[…] 139 Wash. App. 677
    , 683-84, 
    162 P.3d 450
    (2007) (citing CR 56(c)). Statutory construction is also a question of law we review de
    novo. 
    Cockle, 142 Wash. 2d at 807
    .
    Yuchasz claims that under RCW 51.08.178(1), the value of employer-provided
    gasoline that he received at the time of his injury must be included as wages for
    purposes of calculating loss of earning power benefits.
    When an injured worker is temporarily disabled, "wage replacement benefits may
    be available under RCW 51.32.090." Hubbard v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 140Wn.2d
    2 RCW 51.52.115 states, in pertinent part:
    The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive
    evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the [BIIA] or
    included in the record filed by the [BIIA] in the superior court as provided in RCW
    51.52.110 .... In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and
    decision of the [BIIA] shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon
    the party attacking the same. Ifthe court shall determine that the [BIIA] has acted within
    its power and has correctly construed the law and found the facts, the decision of the
    [BIIA] shall be confirmed.
    No. 70724-8-1/7
    35, 37 n.1, 
    992 P.2d 1002
    (2000). Where, as here, the worker is able to return to work
    but the worker's former earning power is only "partially restored," the worker is entitled
    to "loss of earning power" benefits.