Kamal Mahmoud, / V.snohomish County ( 2014 )
[…] prohibiting discrimination in employment."27
    Mahmoud also cites Sargent v. Seattle Police Department28 to support his
    assertion that our Supreme Court "recently declined to recognize a similar
    categorical   exemption     as    proper    under    the   PRA."   But   Mahmoud
    mischaracterizes Sargent.     In Sargent, the plaintiff requested records from the
    Seattle Police Department (SPD) about criminal and internal investigations into
    his confrontation with an SPD officer.29            The SPD claimed a categorical
    exemption under RCW 42.56.240(1), the effective law enforcement exemption.30
    26 Rental Hous. 
    Ass'n. 165 Wash. 2d at 539
    -40.
    27 Former RCW 42.56.250(5) (2005).
    28 
    179 Wash. 2d 376
    , 
    314 P.3d 1093
    (2013).
    29 
    Sargent, 179 Wash. 2d at 383
    .
    30 This provision exempts "[s]pecific intelligence information and specific
    investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology
    agencies" where nondisclosure "is essential to effective law enforcement or for
    the protection of any person's right to privacy."
    -11-
    NO. 70757-4-1/12
    The court held in Sargent that once the police referred the case to the