State of Washington v. Joseph James Goggin ( 2014 )
[…] Pugh, 
    167 Wash. 2d 825
    , 839, 
    225 P.3d 892
    (2009). Instead, we analyze whether the
    unique characteristics of the state provision and its prior interpretations compel a
    particular result. 
    Pugh, 167 Wash. 2d at 835
    . This entails "an examination of the
    constitutional text, the historical treatment of the interest at stake as reflected in relevant
    case law and statutes, and the current implications of recognizing or not recognizing an
    interest." State v. Chenoweth, 
    160 Wash. 2d 454
    , 463, 
    158 P.3d 595
    (2007).
    Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides that "[i]n criminal
    prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to meet the witnesses against him
    face to face." The Sixth Amendment provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the
    accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him." U.S.
    CONST. amend. VI. Quoting State v. Foster, 
    135 Wash. 2d 441
    , 462-63,957 P.2d 712
    13
    No. 31515-1-111