State of Washington v. Joseph James Goggin ( 2014 )
[…] Pugh, 167 Wash. 2d at 837
    (quoting State v. Ortego, 
    22 Wash. 2d 552
    , 563, 
    157 P.2d 320
    (1945».
    Mr. Goggin's Idaho judgment and sentence was inherently trustworthy. It was
    not created in anticipation of litigation or to prove a fact at trial; therefore, it was not
    necessary to cross-examine the clerk who certified the document. A certified record not
    prepared for use in a criminal proceeding but created for the administration of an entity's
    affairs is not testimonial. State v. Jasper, 
    174 Wash. 2d 96
    , 112,271 P.3d 876 (2012).
    3 RCW 5.44.010 provides: "The records and proceedings of any court of the
    United States, ... shall be admissible in evidence in all cases in this state when duly
    certified by the attestation of the clerk, ... or other officer having charge of the records
    of such court, with the seal of such court annexed."
    16
    No. 31515-1-111
    State v. Goggin
    Trustworthiness of public records exists because of the declarant's official duty and high
    probability that he or she has performed his public duty to make an accurate record.
    State v. James, 
    104 Wash. App. 25