State of Washington v. Joseph James Goggin ( 2014 )
[…] appeal. State v. Hill, 123 Wn.2d 641,647,870 P.2d 313 (1994). We review
    conclusions of law de novo. State v. Eisfeldt, 
    163 Wash. 2d 628
    , 634, 
    185 P.3d 580
    (2008).
    Mr. Goggin does not challenge the court's findings of fact. Thus, our review is
    confined to the trial court's conclusion that the arresting officer was not required to
    advise Mr. Goggin of the right to additional tests because the blood draw was
    authorized by a search warrant, not the implied consent statute.
    RCW 46.20.308(1) partly states:
    Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is
    deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW
    46.61.506, to a test or tests of his or her breath for the purpose of
    determining the alcohol concentration, ... in his or her breath if arrested
    for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has
    reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in
    actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of
    intoxicating liquor or any drug or was in violation of RCW 46.61.503.
    Neither consent nor this section precludes a police officer from obtaining a
    search warrant for a person's breath or blood.
    (Emphasis added.) RCW 46.20.308{2} partly states "[t]he officer shall inform the person
    of his or her right to refuse the breath test, and of his or her right to have additional tests
    administered by any qualified person of his or her choosing as provided in RCW
    46.61.506." RCW 46.20.308(3} allows either breath or blood testing under
    circumstances generally concerning unconsciousness or arrest for certain crimes not
    6
    No. 31515-1-111
    State v. Goggin
    applicable here. Mr. Goggin was arrested for DUI. Thus, he was not subject to the