State Of Washington v. Anthony Lamar Allen, Sr. ( 2014 )
[…] perpetrator; and comply with applicable court rules. RCW 1O.73.107(2)(a)-(c). Here, the
    trial court properly determined that Allen met the procedural requirements ofRCW
    10.73.170(2)(a)(iii), since DNA testing was not done prior to trial.
    5
    No. 31578-9-III
    State v. Allen
    At issue is whether Anthony Allen satisfied the substantive requirements ofRCW
    10.73.170. In contrast to the statute's lenient procedural requirements, its substantive
    standard is onerous. State v. Riofla, 
    166 Wash. 2d 358
    ,367,
    209 P.3d 467
    (2009). RCW
    10.73.170(3) provides, "The court shall grant a motion requesting DNA testing under this
    section if ... the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence
    would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis." A motion for testing is
    not decided in a vacuum. State v. 
    Riofla, 166 Wash. 2d at 367-68
    . The statute requires a
    trial court to grant a motion for postconviction testing when exculpatory results would, in