State Of Washington v. Anthony Lamar Allen, Sr. ( 2014 )
[…] jury found that the deadly weapon was not a firearm.
    On November 29, 2012, Anthony Allen moved, under RCW 10.73.170, for
    postconviction DNA testing of the blood found on the knife. The trial court denied his
    motion on the ground that testing could not prove his innocence on a more probable than
    not basis.
    LAW AND ANALYSIS
    RCW 10.73.170 allows a convicted person currently serving a prison sentence to
    petition the trial court for postconviction DNA testing. The petitioner must satisfY both
    procedural and substantive requirements of the statute. RCW 10.73.170(2), (3). The
    statute, adopted in 2000, reads in pertinent part:
    (1) A person convicted ofa felony in a Washington state court who
    currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the court that
    entered the judgment of conviction a verified written motion requesting
    DNA testing, with a copy of the motion provided to the state office of
    public defense.
    (2) The motion shall:
    (a) State that:
    4
    No. 31578-9-III
    State v. Allen
    (i) The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable
    scientific standards; or
    (ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test
    the DNA evidence in the case; or
    (iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly more
    accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant new
    information;
    (b) Explain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the
    perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence enhancement; and
    (c) Comply with all other procedural requirements established by
    court rule.
    (3) The court shall grant a motion requesting DNA testing under
    this section if such motion is in the form required by subsection (2) of this
    section, and the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA
    evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.
    (5) DNA testing ordered under this section shall be performed by the
    Washington state patrol crime laboratory. Contact with victims shall be
    handled through victim/witness divisions.
    RCW 10.73.170. The statute was adopted to qualifY Washington State for federal
    funding under the Justice For All Act of 2004. Pub. 1. No. 108-405, 118 Stat. 2260,
    2261-62. The Washington statute is modeled after the federal DNA testing statute, 18
    U.S.C. § 3600(a). State v.