State Of Washington v. Bazen Seifu Kassahun ( 2016 )
[…] for appellate review. The trial court found him guilty of felony DUI and sentenced
    him to standard range concurrent sentences of 60 months for the DUI and for
    unlawful possession of a firearm. Kassahun also received concurrent sentences
    for the other offenses. Kassahun appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    Kassahun argues that his felony DUI charge should have been dismissed
    because his prior convictions were unconstitutional. He argues that the
    convictions are invalid because he was never advised of either the enhanced
    penalty provisions of RCW 46.61.5055 or the potential immigration
    consequences of a criminal conviction.
    RCW 46.61.502(6) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t is a class C felony
    punishable under chapter 9.94A RCW ... if: (a) The person has four or more prior
    offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055           "A prior conviction
    that has been determined to be unconstitutional may not be used in subsequent
    No. 73111-4-1/4
    proceedings. State v. Carmen. 
    118 Wn. App. 655
    , 666, 
    77 P.3d 368
     (2003). Due