Pud Utility Dist. No. 2 Of Pacific Cty v. Comcast Of Wa, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] does the legislature foreclose a PUD from requiring an attacher to bear the cost
    of "undergrounding" its facilities.
    Nevertheless, CenturyLink argues that this would run contrary to its
    Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission (WUTC) tariff, which
    -23-
    No. 70625-0-1/24
    requires its customers to bear the cost of customer requests for relocation or
    rearrangement of facilities. However, CenturyLink's argument assumes that the
    WUTC can enforce its tariff against the District, an assumption that is rebutted by
    applicable statute. See RCW 54.04.045(7) ("Nothing in this section shall be
    construed or is intended to confer upon the utilities and transportation
    commission any authority to exercise jurisdiction over locally regulated
    utilities.").23 The District's "undergrounding" term does not violate RCW
    35.99.060 and cannot violate CenturyLink's tariff.
    Ninth, CenturyLink contends that section 4.4, which purports to immunize
    the District from liability to CenturyLink or its customers for actual or