Pud Utility Dist. No. 2 Of Pacific Cty v. Comcast Of Wa, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Q.      "Per capita" I mean per user.
    A.      Correct. That's - yes. Yes, equal proportionality.
    Q.     You don't like the cable 'cause it doesn't do that, right?
    A.     Correct.
    Putting aside Saleba's failure to apply the language of subsection (3)(a) as
    written, it is important to note that the proscription on instituting discriminatory
    rates prevents PUDs from arbitrarily differentiating between licensees; it does
    -36-
    No. 70625-0-1/37
    not, however, require that attachers and PUDs split costs equally. RCW
    54.04.045(1 )(d) ("'Nondiscriminatory' means that pole owners may not arbitrarily
    differentiate among or between similar classes of licensees approved for
    attachments."). Moreover, the nondiscriminatory directive deals with the rate as
    a whole—not the component parts of the rate, such as subsections 3(a) and 3(b).
    Furthermore, the legislature, by authorizing PUDs to utilize the Cable formula,