Pud Utility Dist. No. 2 Of Pacific Cty v. Comcast Of Wa, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] 45 CenturyLink does not contend that its attemptto secure an accord and satisfaction led
    to a failure by the District to mitigate its damages.
    46 By receiving different rates from different licensees, the District would have risked
    contravening an additional legislative directive contained in section (2): "A locally regulated utility
    -49-
    No. 70625-0-1/50
    "All rates, terms, and conditions made, demanded, or received by a locally
    regulated utility for attachments to it poles must be just, reasonable,
    nondiscriminatory, and sufficient." RCW 54.04.045(2). "'Nondiscriminatory'
    means that pole owners may not arbitrarily differentiate among or between
    similar classes of licensees approved for attachments." RCW 54.04.045(1 )(d).
    Had the District accepted a significantly reduced rate from Comcast and
    Charter—both of which were trespassing—while concomitantly receiving its
    newly instituted rate from two other attachers, the District would have been