Pud Utility Dist. No. 2 Of Pacific Cty v. Comcast Of Wa, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] issues with and have worked with us." The thrust of Miller's testimony reveals
    that this term was included not to burden established licensees such as Comcast
    and Charter but, rather, to protect the District against the prospect of
    irresponsible future licensees. Adopting this provision was well within the
    District's discretion.
    22
    No. 70625-0-1/23
    Seventh, CenturyLink contends that the unilateral attorney fees provision
    (in the District's favor) contained in the proposed agreement is contrary to law.
    However, RCW 4.84.330 states, in pertinent part:
    In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September
    21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that
    attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the
    provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the
    parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified
    in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable
    attorneys' fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
    Thus, the agreement's unilateral attorney fees provision will not preclude a
    prevailing party from recovering attorney fees. Contrary to CenturyLink's
    contention, however, RCW 4.84.330 does not declare unilateral attorney fees