Pud Utility Dist. No. 2 Of Pacific Cty v. Comcast Of Wa, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] trial court utilized a rate that was consistent with RCW 4.56.110, there was no
    abuse of discretion. Although this action was predicated, in part, on breach of
    contract claims, no interest rate was specified in the contracts. Thus, the trial
    court applied RCW 4.56.110(4) and settled on a rate of 12 percent interest per
    annum. Twelve percent is within the permissible range of interest rates pursuant
    to RCW 4.56.110(4).47 See RCW 19.52.020. Accordingly, the trial court did not
    47 The ceiling for permissible interest rates is set by RCW 19.52.020(1), which is
    incorporated by reference in RCW 4.56.110(4) and which states:
    (1) Any rate of interest shall be legal so long as the rate of interest does not
    exceed the higher of: (a) Twelve percent per annum; or (b) four percentage
    points above the equivalent coupon issue yield (as published by the Board of
    Governors of the Federal Reserve System) of the average bill rate for twenty-six
    week treasury bills as determined at the first bill market auction conducted during
    the calendar month immediately preceding the later of (i) the establishment of the
    interest rate by written agreement of the parties to the contract, or (ii) any
    adjustment in the interest rate in the case of a written agreement permitting an
    adjustment in the interest rate.
    -53-
    No. 70625-0-1/54
    abuse its discretion.
    VI
    The District seeks affirmance of the award of attorney fees and expenses
    granted to it in the trial court and an award of attorney fees and costs on appeal.