Elizabeth Davis v. Washington State Patrol ( 2014 )
[…] staff." But viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Davis, there is evidence that
    Corporal Spurling occupied a high-level position and played a significant role in the
    WSP Training Academy. Because there are material issues of fact about whether the
    comments made by Corporal Spurling affected the terms and conditions of Davis's
    employment, we reverse dismissal of the hostile work environment claim.
    Retaliation
    The law against discrimination prohibits retaliation against a person because that
    person opposed practices forbidden by the act. RCW 49.60.210(1). RCW 49.60.210(1)
    states, in pertinent part, "It is an unfair practice for any employer... to discharge, expel,
    19
    No. 71736-7-1/20
    or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any
    practices forbidden by this chapter." The same McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting
    protocol applies to a claim for retaliation. Hill v. BCTI Income Fund-I. 
    144 Wn.2d 172
    ,
    180, 
    23 P.3d 440
     (2001), overruled on other grounds by McClartv v. Totem Elec, 
    157 Wn.2d 214
    , 
    137 P.3d 844
     (2006).