State of Washington v. Herbert Elmer Ellsworth ( 2014 )
[…] 9.94A.589. A trial court's determination of what constitutes the same criminal conduct
    for purposes of calculating an offender score will not be reversed absent an abuse of
    discretion or misapplication of the law. State v. Tili, 
    139 Wash. 2d 107
    , 122,985 P.2d 365
    (1999). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or
    based on untenable grounds or reasons. State v. Mehrabian, 
    175 Wash. App. 678
    , 710, 
    308 P.3d 660
    , review denied, 
    178 Wash. 2d 1022
    (2013).
    RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) provides:
    20
    No. 31543-6-111
    State v. Ellsworth
    Except as provided in (b) or (c) of this subsection, whenever a
    person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence
    range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current
    and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of
    the offender score: PROVIDED, That if the court enters a finding that some
    or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then
    those current offenses shall be counted as one crime. Sentences imposed
    under this subsection shall be served concurrently. Consecutive sentences
    may only be imposed under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW
    9.94A.S3S. "Same criminal conduct," as used in this subsection, means
    two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at
    the same time and place, and involve the same victim.
    (Emphasis added.)