State of Washington v. Herbert Elmer Ellsworth ( 2014 )
[…] search. 170 Wash. 2d at 746
    (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting 
    Kinzy, 141 Wash. 2d at 386-87
    ).
    Officers Hake and Tufte entered the quintessential volatile situation of domestic
    violence. Domestic violence holds distinct problems because a battered woman often
    recants complaints of violence in order to protect a boyfriend or husband, only to return
    to more violence. For this and other reasons, a Washington statute compels a law
    enforcement officer to arrest anyone engaged in domestic violence. RCW 10.31.100(2)
    provides:
    A police officer shall arrest and take into custody, pending release
    on bail, personal recognizance, or court order, a person without a warrant
    when the officer has probable cause to believe that:
    12
    No. 31543-6-III
    State v. Ellsworth
    (c) The person is sixteen years or older and within the preceding four
    hours has assaulted a family or household member as defined in RCW
    10.99.020 and the officer believes: (i) A felonious assault has occurred; (ii)
    an assault has occurred which has resulted in bodily injury to the victim,
    whether the injury is observable by the responding officer or not; or (iii)
    that any physical action has occurred which was intended to cause another
    person reasonably to fear imminent serious bodily injury or death. Bodily
    injury means physical pain, illness, or an impairment of physical condition.
    When the officer has probable cause to believe that family or household
    members have assaulted each other, the officer is not required to arrest both
    persons. The officer shall arrest the person whom the officer believes to be
    the primary physical aggressor. In making this determination, the officer
    shall make every reasonable effort to consider: (i) The intent to protect
    victims of domestic violence under RCW 10.99.010; (ii) the comparative
    extent of injuries inflicted or serious threats creating fear of physical injury;
    and (iii) the history of domestic violence of each person involved, including
    whether the conduct was part of an ongoing pattern of abuse.
    (Emphasis added.)
    State v. Schultz also entailed domestic violence. Our high court further held:
    [T]he fact that police are responding to a situation that likely
    involves domestic violence may be an important factor in evaluating both