State of Washington v. Herbert Elmer Ellsworth ( 2014 )
[…] any error. In its present form, Herbert Ellsworth's judgment and sentence does not order
    restitution, if it ever did. There is thus no error for this court to address. Given the
    limited record, we find no cause to reprimand the trial court.
    Double Jeopardy
    Herbert Ellsworth contends that his convictions for count I, manufacturing
    marijuana, and count II, possessing marijuana with the intent to distribute, violate
    constitutional prohibitions against double jeopardy. In other words, the jury convicted
    him twice of the same conduct. RCW 69.50.401 controls both crimes and reads, in
    relevant part:
    Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to
    manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a
    controlled substance.
    Any other controlled substance [not listed in (2)(b) or (2)(c)]
    classified in Schedule I, II, or III, is guilty of a class C felony punishable
    according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.
    (Emphasis added.) RCW 69.50.101 defines "deliver" and "manufacture":
    (f) "Deliver" or "delivery," means the actual or constructive transfer
    from one person to another of a substance, whether or not there is an
    agency relationship.