State of Washington v. Norman R. Adams ( 2014 )
[…] Adams's other
    motions for a new trial and for relief from judgment. The trial court sentenced Mr.
    Adams to a low end standard range sentence of 63 months.
    17
    No. 32300-5-III
    State v. Adams
    ANALYSIS
    Instructional Error
    Jury instruction 20 states:
    A person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in
    the second degree when he or she knowingly owns a firearm or has a
    firearm in his or her possession or control and he or she has previously been
    convicted of a felony.
    CP at 104.
    RCW 9.41.040 defines unlawful possession of a firearm as:
    (2)(a) A person ... is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession ofa
    firearm in the second degree, if ... the person owns, has in his or her
    possession, or has in his or her control any firearm:
    (i) [a]fter having previously been convicted ... of any felony.
    The statute does not contain the word "knowingly." Nevertheless, "knowing
    possession" is an essential element of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm.
    State v. Hartzell, 
    156 Wash. App. 918
    , 944,