Mario Phuong Todorov, V. Hanh Phuong Ha ( 2022 )
[…] maintaining the integrity of the family as a social unit.” See Davis v. Davis, 
    3 Wn.2d 448
    , 453, 
    101 P.2d 313
     (1940); see also Woy v. Woy, 
    737 S.W.2d 769
    ,
    772 (Mo. Ct. App. 1987) (public policy demands preserving the integrity of the
    marriage contract so far as possible). As a result, a party seeking to annul a
    marriage contract bears the burden to show its invalidity by “clear, satisfactory,
    and convincing evidence.” Thorne v. Farrar, 
    57 Wash. 441
    , 445, 
    107 P. 347
    (1910).
    Under RCW 26.09.040(4)(b)(i), a court must declare a marriage invalid if
    “a party was induced to enter into the marriage by . . . fraud involving the
    essentials of marriage”6 and the parties “have not ratified their marriage by
    voluntarily cohabiting after . . . discovery of the fraud.”7 A court should grant
    6
    In contrast, dissolutions require only a determination that the marriage is irretrievably
    broken. In re Marriage of Little, 
    96 Wn.2d 183